| include other versions of the Section to be found in Public  |
[…] | (or years) of service in that period. For the purposes of a  | 
| person who first becomes a member or participant of any  | 
| retirement system or pension fund to which this Section  | 
| applies on or after January 1, 2011, in this Code, "final  | 
| average salary" shall be substituted for the following: | 
|  | 
|   (1) (Blank). | 
|   (2) In Articles 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12, "highest average  | 
| annual salary for any 4 consecutive years within the last  | 
| 10 years of service immediately preceding the date of  | 
| withdrawal".  | 
|   (3) In Article 13, "average final salary".  | 
|   (4) In Article 14, "final average compensation".  | 
|   (5) In Article 17, "average salary".  | 
|   (6) In Section 22-207, "wages or salary received by  | 
| him at the date of retirement or discharge".  | 
|  A member of the Teachers' Retirement System of the State  | 
| of Illinois who retires on or after June 1, 2021 and for whom  | 
| the 2020-2021 school year is used in the calculation of the  | 
| member's final average salary shall use the higher of the  |